Accident Cessna 150L N19302,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298529

Date:Friday 31 August 2001
Time:18:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19302
MSN: 15074319
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3074 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison, WI (87Y)
Destination airport:Madison, WI (87Y)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was struck by a deer while landing. The pilot reported that the passenger reported seeing a small deer off the right side of the runway when the airplane was in the landing flare. The pilot reported that just prior to the nose touching down he heard a loud sound which he likened to a low frequency clunk. He reported that he did not have any difficulty in controlling the airplane during the remainder of the landing. The passenger reported to the pilot that she looked back and saw a deer climbing to its feet and running into the brush beside the runway. The pilot taxied to the ramp and upon inspecting the airplane he discovered "...the empennage had been destabilized to the right. There was remnant of animal fur on the left lateral leading edge of left stabilizers."

Probable Cause: The deer which struck the empennage of the airplane during the landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA301