Accident Funk C N22694,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298531

Date:Friday 31 August 2001
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Funk C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22694
MSN: 22
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merced, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Merced Municipal Airport, CA (MCE/KMCE)
Destination airport:Hollister, CA (1C9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had departed the Merced airport approximately 1400. He climbed upwind until reaching an indicated altitude of 700 feet, and then began a left turn to 210 degrees for an on-course heading to Frazier Lake. At this point, he began to feel a slight loss of engine power, followed by a slow reduction of engine power, which eventually reached a nearly wind milling condition. He pumped the throttle, but the engine did not respond. He attempted to return to the airport, but realized he was too far away to land on the runway. He landed in a plowed field, where the airplane nosed over. According to the pilot, the wing tanks were empty at the time of departure, and the only tank in use was the fuselage tank. He stated that a possible cause of the engine failure was the use of a nonvented fuel tank cap. A post accident examination of the engine revealed the only discrepancy was a nonvented fuel cap on the fuselage tank. As fuel was being drained from the tank through the carburetor the drain flow ceased. The fuselage fuel tank cap was removed, a vacuum sound was heard, and the drain flow began again. The pilot stated he had switched the fuselage fuel tank cap prior to the last annual inspection that occurred 6 months and 8 hours prior to this flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper modification of the airplane when he switched a nonvented fuel cap to the fuselage tank. A factor was the inadequate annual inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA296