Accident Cessna 177RG N45367,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298534

Date:Thursday 30 August 2001
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45367
MSN: 177RG1113
Total airframe hrs:1938 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FAIRBANKS, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was conducting several touch and go landings. On the last landing, the pilot failed to lower the landing gear, and the airplane touched down on the belly. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed damage to an area of fuselage about 3 1/2 feet wide, and 4 feet long.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA132

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 July 1999 N45367 Private 0 Fairbanks, AK sub