Accident Embraer ERJ-135ER N25504,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 August 2001
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E135 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-135ER
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N25504
MSN: 145-186
Total airframe hrs:4225 hours
Engine model:oravia AE3001A1/3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond International Airport, VA (RIC/KRIC) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE)
Destination airport:Richmond International Airport (Byrd Field), VA (RIC/KRIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on autopilot in instrument meteorological conditions, descending through 17,000 feet at 280 knots. It was being operated in an area of convective activity, with cells about 20 nautical miles on either side of the flight path. There were no radar echoes in the path of flight. The captain notified the flight attendant that the "ride may be bumpy," and had her sit down. The seat belt sign was illuminated, and a general announcement about potential turbulence was made. Approximately 10 minutes after the announcement, severe turbulence was encountered. The flight attendant, who had gotten up after thinking the area of turbulence had passed, was then seriously injured. There was no specific guidance in the company's flight operations manual about seating cabin crewmembers in anticipation of turbulence. As a result of the investigation, and after coordination with the senior manager of flight safety for the airline, guidance was published that included a requirement that cabin crewmembers remain seated until advised by the captain.

Probable Cause: Inadequate company procedures/directives, which resulted in the flight attendant leaving her seat prematurely, while the airplane was still in an area of turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA102