Accident Cessna 182RG N9984C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298536

Date:Thursday 30 August 2001
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:Stacey Holland
Registration: N9984C
MSN: 00946
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-HC35D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MANHATTAN, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manhattan Municipal Airport, KS (MHK/KMHK)
Destination airport:MANHATTAN, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was substantially damaged when the aircraft landed hard while on an instructional flight when the instructor pilot was demonstrating minimum safe approach speed. The aircraft bounced and on the second landing the nosegear collapsed.

Probable Cause: the instructor pilot allowing an excessive descent rate to develop and not correcting the excessive descent rate.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA307