Accident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298539

Date:Sunday 6 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Armed Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:area of Nova Odesa, Mykolaiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
One of the two Mi-8s helicopters destroyed of the 18th "Poltava" Army Aviation Brigade, crew of Captain Serhiy Bondarenko, Major Kostyantyn Zebnytskyi and another more killed.

Sources:

https://poltava365.com/poproshhalisya-iz-zaxisnikami-poltavshhini,-yaki-zaginuli-vi.html
https://militarizm.su/vojna-na-ukraine/podtverzhdennye-poteri-ukrainskoj-aviacii-do-31-03-2022.html
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0h9h1i64ifqUukDNXqGQNLFCTsfEnXaSaULQHvYZ5so7eY8n7DCSBL439ubVFGPQRl&id=105014091900208

Media: