Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N8438V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298541

Date:Wednesday 29 August 2001
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Nash Ag Service Inc.,
Registration: N8438V
MSN: 2198R
Total airframe hrs:9426 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bentonia, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bentonia, MS (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had sprayed two fields and was enroute to a third field when the engine lost power. After efforts by the pilot to restore full power failed, the pilot selected a nearby field and executed an emergency descent for an emergency landing. During touchdown and landing roll, the airplane collided with an embankment. The examination of the airplane at the accident site, revealed that the throttle linkage to the carburetor was not connected. The examination disclosed that the cable assembly was worn beyond servicable limits. The maintenance history of the cable assembly was not determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the loss of throttle cable continunity. The throttle cable linkage was worn beyond servicable limits. A factor was uneven terrain at the emergency landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA100