Accident Douglas AD-1 Skyraider 09323,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298557

Date:Thursday 13 September 1951
Time:c. 03:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-1 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 09323
MSN: 2151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi SE of Petaluma, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NALF Santa Rosa, CA/VA-65 Det 2
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in mud flats during night practice bombing run on Backer#59 target area. Lt (jg) Richard C. Messerschmidt (24) failed to pull out from a 350 mph dive from 35,000ft.

Sources:

Press Democrat 14 September 1951, p1
AAIR (KCR, out of USS Boxer)