Accident Piper PA-12 N7604H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298572

Date:Wednesday 22 August 2001
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7604H
MSN: 12-479
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nenana, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks , AK (AK28)
Destination airport:Nenana Municipal Airport, AK (ENN/PANN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot was landing at an 800 feet long, off airport site. As the airplane neared the approach end of the site, just before touchdown, both main wheels struck a small stand of trees, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area. A factor associated with the accident was trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA123