Accident Piper PA-22 N6949B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298576

Date:Wednesday 22 August 2001
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Ronald Wild
Registration: N6949B
MSN: 22-4229
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2646 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SPARREVOHN, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DRIFT RIVER, AK
Destination airport:SPARREVOHN, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was landing in a remote area to go hunting. During the landing touchdown, the left main landing gear tire hit a hole. The left main landing gear strut fractured and the tire was pushed upward, into the left wing lift strut.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. Factors in the accident were rough/uneven terrain, and an overload failure of the main landing gear landing strut.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA125

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 August 2002 N6949B Ronald Wild 0 Sparrevohn, Alaska sub