Accident Cessna 175 N6550E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298586

Date:Tuesday 21 August 2001
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6550E
MSN: 56050
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:1500 hours
Engine model:Continental GO-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenai , AK
Destination airport:Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ/PASX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commerical pilot stated that just after takeoff, about 200 feet agl, all engine power was lost, and emergency procedures did not restore engine power. The airplane subsequently collided with trees during an off-airport landing, and sustained extensive damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The airplane came to rest inverted within a stand of tall trees. The engine was torn from the fuselage during the accident sequence. An FAA airworthiness inspector examined the airplane. The inspector removed the carburetor and magnetos from the accident airplane's engine for the purpose of conducting additional testing and examination. Both the carburetor assembly and the two magnetos were functionally tested, and both operated normally.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power during takeoff for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA120