Incident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298587

Date:Tuesday 5 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Armed Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mariupol -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 5 April 2022, a Ukrainian Army Aviation Mil Mi-8 was shot down by the Russian forces near Mariupol, while conducting a search and rescue mission for the crew of another downed Mi-8. Out of three crew members at least one, kapitan Dmitry Burlakov, survived and was captured. He was later released in a POW exchange.

Sources:

https://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/exclusive-details-of-ukraines-daring-helicopter-missions-into-russian-occupied-mariupol
https://sputniknews.com/20220409/crew-of-ukrainian-heli-downed-in-botched-azov-rescue-mission-thank-russians-for-saving-lives---1094613942.html
https://militarizm.su/vojna-na-ukraine/podtverzhdennye-poteri-ukrainskoj-aviacii-do-31-03-2022.html
https://lenta.ru/news/2022/04/09/letchik/
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0GTLBBEjGw5q4ZwV2ndEV78YF4y2TuJj3vTHhhtt5YvVVeWatAfFe2p6SedoLpqfdl&id=100071807121016

Media: