Accident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298589

Date:Tuesday 5 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Armed Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mariupol -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dnepro
Destination airport:Mariupol
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 5 April 2022, a Ukrainian Army Aviation Mil Mi-8, of the 12th Separate Army Aviation Brigade, was shot down by the Russian forces near Mariupol. At least two crew members, major Borys Horoshko and starshyy leytenant Vyacheslav Sindiy, did not survive. The third one, kapitan Bohdan Chichura, is still missing. On the same day, second Mi-8 was downed while conducting search and rescue mission for Horoshko's crew.

Sources:

https://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/exclusive-details-of-ukraines-daring-helicopter-missions-into-russian-occupied-mariupol
https://sputniknews.com/20220409/crew-of-ukrainian-heli-downed-in-botched-azov-rescue-mission-thank-russians-for-saving-lives---1094613942.html
https://militarizm.su/vojna-na-ukraine/podtverzhdennye-poteri-ukrainskoj-aviacii-do-31-03-2022.html
https://lenta.ru/news/2022/04/09/letchik/
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid02d8tnztCWsXtr2MVkktTxiMAJj9Zy13ocrpZ823WWdutMC9bWv9fXQzafDSx4zRd3l&id=100071807121016&fbclid=IwAR1ExT-1t1p3DMgAd_lAiDBSJCAp7T2Z7ZH8_J6uUqK97GqaYgG32h5qmQg

Media: