Accident Beechcraft F33C N133DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298590

Date:Monday 20 August 2001
Time:18:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33C
Owner/operator:West Houston Aero Club, Inc.
Registration: N133DA
MSN: CJ-145
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6521 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sugarland, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-Sugar Land Regional Airport, TX (SGR/KSGR)
Destination airport:Sugarland, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff/initial climb in the single-engine airplane, the door popped open. The pilot requested and was cleared for landing. The airplane entered a left downwind approximately 600 feet agl. The tower controller observed that during the turn from base to final approach, the airplane overshot the runway centerline, and subsequently, the airplane "appeared to lose forward speed" during a left turn back toward the runway. The airplane impacted the ground in the runway safety area to the west of the runway. The door, door mechanism, and airframe structure were examined and no anomalies were found that would have contributed to an in-flight opening of the door.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent stall of the airplane during the base/final approach for landing which resulted in a collision with terrain. A contributing factor was the pilot's diverted attention to an open cockpit door.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA187

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 October 2004 6440 Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (FAM) 2 Zapotlanejo, JAL w/o