Accident Cessna 305 N432WC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298592

Date:Monday 20 August 2001
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N432WC
MSN: 21912
Total airframe hrs:2275 hours
Engine model:Continental o-470-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vichy, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalamazoo Battle Creek International Airport, MI (AZO/KAZO)
Destination airport:Vichy-Rolla National Airport, MO (VIH/KVIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during landing when it veered left off runway 22 and the landing gear collapsed. The pilot reported the, "Aircraft tracked straight down the runway for a few seconds then began to track to the left. I applied right rudder which had no effect. I then added right brake but the left turn continued. Nothing seemed to have any effect on turning of the aircraft." He reported that when the airplane hit the sod, the right gear failed. The airplane came to a rest about 11 feet from the edge of the runway on a heading of 060 degrees. An examination of the airplane revealed no flight control anomalies. A metallurgical examination of the right rudder control cable revealed it failed in overload. At 1753, the observed winds were 160 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing. The crosswind was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA287