Accident Stinson 108-3 N6898M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298597

Date:Saturday 18 August 2001
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6898M
MSN: 108-4898
Total airframe hrs:2108 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dover, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Russellville Regional Airport, AR (KRUE)
Destination airport:Dover, AR (AR89)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the 1,621-hour pilot, as the airplane landed on runway 02, which is 2,100 feet in length and grass covered, he "realized that [he] had insufficient room to stop before running out of runway." He aborted the landing and applied full power. The airplane became airborne; however, the main landing gear contacted a 4-foot tall chain link fence past the departure end of the runway. Subsequently, the airplane crossed a road and came to a stop 90 feet from the fence, among pine saplings. The pilot reported that, at the time of the accident, the wind was from the west at 7 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's delay in aborting the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA192