Accident Piper PA-18-135 N9963Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298598

Date:Saturday 18 August 2001
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9963Q
MSN: 18-3950
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PALMER, AK (AK50)
Destination airport:PALMER , AK (AK50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated airline transport pilot was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane at remote off airport site. In a written statement to the NTSB, the pilot wrote: "During transition from landing rollout to taxi, I used too much braking for conditions. Airplane went up on its nose, then gently over onto its back." The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, and left wing lift strut. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive use of brakes during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA124

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 June 2000 N9963Q Private 0 PALMER, Alaska sub