Accident Freeman Glastar N677DT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298599

Date:Saturday 18 August 2001
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Freeman Glastar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N677DT
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:333 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glennallen, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gulkana , AK (GUK)
Destination airport:Tok Airport, AK (TKJ/PFTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial pilot, with one passenger aboard, was landing on a 675 feet long off airport site, in an experimental, homebuilt airplane. Due to obstructions at the south end of the site, the pilot landed to the south, and downwind. As the airplane's main wheels touched down on the rough gravel surface, the airplane bounced. The pilot recovered from the bounce, and flew further down the runway and landed about midfield on the site. During the landing roll, while applying heavy braking, the airplane went off the end of the site, and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the landing. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area, and his failure to attain a proper touchdown point. An additional factor was a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA126