Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N4795D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298600

Date:Saturday 18 August 2001
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Richard Worrell
Registration: N4795D
MSN: 34895
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:5789 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salado, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Salado, TX (73R)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the sky divers exited the airplane at 12,000 feet, the engine lost power while the airplane was descending through 10,000 feet. The pilot switched fuel tanks and engine power was reestablished. The engine again lost power at 4,000 feet and the pilot attempted a forced landing at his home base airport. On final approach, the pilot lost control of the airplane and the airplane impacted the ground in a nose low attitude. The cause of the power loss could not be determined.

This report was modified on December 2, 2005.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during the forced landing resulting in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA200