Accident Avid Bandit N62PT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298601

Date:Saturday 18 August 2001
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Avid Bandit
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62PT
MSN: 1509E
Total airframe hrs:315 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northville, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plymoth, MI (1D2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a loss of engine power during cruise flight and was substantially damaged during a forced landing. The pilot reported, "... I noticed uneven fuel usage from tanks. Decision made to return to airport immediately, but engine quit en route." He attempted an engine re-start but was unsuccessful. He executed a forced landing to a racetrack. He reported the airplane collided with a concrete building. The airplane had no fuel in the right tank and 8 gallons of fuel in the left tank. No fuel leak was observed. The pilot reported that during the flight, he had the right wing fuel selector ON and the left wing fuel selector OFF. He forgot to select the left wing fuel selector to ON, and when the right wing fuel tank ran out of fuel, the engine quit. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: fuel starvation due to the pilot's improper fuel calculations. A factor was the concrete building.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA285