Accident Champion 7KCAB N2978G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298604

Date:Saturday 29 July 2000
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Barham Bros., Inc.
Registration: N2978G
MSN: 70
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2565 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:RAYVILLE, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(M79)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was demonstrating a normal landing to the south in a tailwheel-equipped aircraft. The pilot made a 3-point touchdown with a 'light crosswind.' The airplane rolled 300-400 feet down the runway, and when the airplane was abeam a tree line, a gust of wind veered the airplane toward the right edge of the runway. The flight instructor attempted to correct for the wind gust; however, his 'heel slid off of the heel brake.' The flight instructor 'held full rudder and got back on brake too late.' The airplane exited the right side of the runway, and subsequently impacted a ditch. The pilot added that the wind was out of the southwest at 10 knots, gusting to 18 knots.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain directional control. A factor was the wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA227

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 June 1984 N8380V Timothy J Buckley 0 Healy, AK sub
18 July 2013 N2978G Flying Tiger Aviation, LLC 2 Wooded area north of Oak Ridge, LA sub
Loss of control