Accident Cessna 152 N93289,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298605

Date:Friday 28 July 2000
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Indianapolis Aviation
Registration: N93289
MSN: 15285459
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:8185 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KUMP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported he was working on his Certified Flight Instructor (CFI) rating and had taken a non-pilot rated passenger flying to practice flight instruction. The pilot reported he never took his hands off the controls. The pilot reported, "On short final I explained that we needed to 'flare, or pull back on the controls.' [The passenger] began pushing instead. I pulled back and again said, 'No, pull back.' [The passenger] pushed harder so I grabbed the yolk with both hands and yelled, 'Pull back' while trying to regain control. He panicked and shoved the yolk all the way forward, locking his elbows. We hit the runway nose first just right of centerline, crumpling the nose gear and skidded about 200 yards, damaging the prop and underbody."

Probable Cause: the non-pilot rated passenger's improper flare and not relinquishing the controls, and the pilot's inadequate remedial action and the pilot's poor decision to practice instruction with an unqualified pilot prior to becoming a Certified Flight Instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA232