Accident Cessna A188 N8188V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298606

Date:Friday 28 July 2000
Time:17:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188
Owner/operator:Sun Western Fliers, Inc.
Registration: N8188V
MSN: 188-0438
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:GALLUP, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:LAS VEGAS , NM (KLVS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just purchased the airplane, and was ferrying it to its new home base. Since an annual inspection was not current, a ferry permit was issued by the FAA for this flight. The pilot was landing to refuel. The pilot determined the wind was from the north as he made 'a normal wheel landing with some braking' on runway 24. The pilot stated that during the landing roll, 'the right wing lowered and the airplane turned hard left. The right main landing gear collapsed and the right wing struck the ground.' The airplane departed the left side of the runway at approximately 2,260 feet from the approach end, coming to a rest in the grass on the south side. The right main landing gear and right wing were damaged extensively. Recorded winds were 350 degrees at 10 knots gusting to 15 knots. Calculations provided evidence that by landing on runway 24, the pilot was attempting to land with a 20 degree right quartering tailwind. These circumstances provided a tailwind component of 5 knots and a crosswind component of 15 knots. The 1968 Cessna A188 Pilot Operating Handbook does not contain a demonstrated crosswind component listed. However, there is crosswind limitations. The 1983 Cessna A188, which has a higher gross weight than the former, has a demonstrated crosswind component of 17 miles per hour (15 knots).

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for the wind conditions. Factors were the pilot's selection of the wrong runway, and the tailwind/crosswind weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA140