Accident Piper PA-34-200T N345CD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298612

Date:Thursday 27 July 2000
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Bear River Aviation
Registration: N345CD
MSN: 34-7770148
Total airframe hrs:3136 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:HARBOR SPRINGS, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:DETROIT , MI (KDET)
Destination airport:(D87)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that prior to landing, he called the UNICOM for wind information. He was informed that the winds were calm, so he elected to land on runway 28. He reported that the landing approach was high and he touched down 1/3 to 1/2 way down the 4,157-foot long, wet runway. He reported he applied full brakes, but the airplane did not slow down. The pilot reported that it was too late to perform a go-around so he decided to keep the airplane on the ground. The pilot made an intentional sharp left turn to avoid a fence at the end of the runway and the right main gear collapsed when it contacted the grass off the side of the runway. The airplane came to rest almost 180 degrees to the direction of landing. The pilot reported the local winds were from 080 degrees at 7 knots. He reported, 'A flight over the wind sock would have prevented this mishap.'

Probable Cause: the pilot selected the wrong runway direction in which to land and he did not perform a go-around when he realized the landing approach was too high. Factors associated with the accident were the tailwind condition, the improper glidepath, and the intentional ground loop/swerve, and the fence at the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA228