Accident Root SHERPA N1415B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298613

Date:Thursday 27 July 2000
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Root SHERPA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1415B
MSN: 0012
Total airframe hrs:1450 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:HELENA, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SCAPPOOSE , OR (KSPB)
Destination airport:(KHLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing the tail wheel equipped aircraft on a dry paved runway. Shortly after touchdown, the aircraft began to drift left of runway centerline. The pilot applied brakes and corrective actions, however, the aircraft ground looped. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the aircraft at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA145