Accident Cessna 172M N4312R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298614

Date:Thursday 27 July 2000
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Alameda Aero Club
Registration: N4312R
MSN: 17263065
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:8416 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:OAKLAND, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOAK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was a little fast and did not keep the airplane off the runway long enough to bleed off the airspeed. The touchdown was flat and the airplane porpoised, damaging the nose gear and firewall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA299