Accident Cessna 172B N7501X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298615

Date:Thursday 27 July 2000
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7501X
MSN: 17248001
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4539 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:OLNEY, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FORT WORTH , TX (FTW
Destination airport:(KONY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing on runway 22 at the destination airport, the airplane was approximately 20 feet agl when a wind gust moved the airplane to the right of the runway centerline and off the runway. During the pilot's attempt to correct the flight path, the airplane flew into a hay bale and nosed over. Winds were reported from 168 degrees at 15 knots gusting to 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor was the gusty crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA217