Accident Mooney M20K N252KD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298616

Date:Thursday 27 July 2000
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N252KD
MSN: 25-1191
Total airframe hrs:2725 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-MB
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyenne, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boulder, CO (1V5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single-engine airplane impacted terrain just below the peak of a 100-foot ridge, cleared the ridge, and descended into the valley located on the opposite side of the ridge from the initial impact. A post-crash fire burned the airplane along with approximately 4,000 acres of grass and brush. There were no witnesses to the accident and no distress calls were received from the commercial pilot. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. No anomalies were noted during examination of the aircraft, and the propeller displayed evidence of engine power at the time of impact.

Probable Cause: the airplane's in-flight collision with hilly terrain for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00FA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00FA141