Accident Cianchette LIONHEART N985CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298620

Date:Wednesday 26 July 2000
Time:09:41 LT
Type:Cianchette LIONHEART
Owner/operator:Kenneth Cianchette
Registration: N985CC
MSN: 003
Total airframe hrs:31 hours
Engine model:P&W R985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BATAVIA, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGVQ)
Destination airport:OSHKOSH , WI (KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the airplane became airborne approximately 1,000 feet down the runway. It became 'unstable', the wings rocked from side to side, and the airplane did not appear to be accelerating. The airplane veered to the right, and its tailwheel struck the turf to the right of the pavement. The tailwheel dragged for about 75 feet, until the main landing gear contacted the ground. The right main landing gear separated from the wing, and the were propeller dug into the earth. The airplane continued up a rise, where the lower right wing struck the retaining structure of the tetrahedron delineating circle. The airplane then spun to the right about 180 degrees, and slid backwards about 75 feet. After the accident, an FAA inspector found that all of the airplane's controls were operative. The pilot told him that the engine had operated normally prior to the propeller contacting the ground. The pilot further stated that he thought he had attempted the takeoff at too low an airspeed, and that the airplane had stalled as the pilot attempted to gain altitude. He also noted that prior to taxiing to the runway, the windsock was limp, and there was no noticeable wind; however, after the accident, the windsock indicated 10-12 knots of tailwind. The pilot reported 7,200 hours of total flight time, with 5 hours in the accident airplane, half of which were on the day of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain adequate airspeed before liftoff, which resulted in a stall/mush. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience in the type of airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA178