Accident Grumman G-164B N3629E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298621

Date:Wednesday 26 July 2000
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:Haley Flying Service
Registration: N3629E
MSN: 744B
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:12355 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340 AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:TRACY, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane lost engine power during cruise flight and nosed over during a forced landing in a recently irrigated and soft tomato field. A ground crewman stated the airplane fuel tanks were more than halfway full when the airplane departed. Postaccident inspections revealed no power plant abnormalities. Using the aircraft systems, the engine ran without hesitation when started the day after the accident. No other airframe or fuel system related discrepancies that could explain a loss of power were found.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA278

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 May 1994 N3629E Williams Ag Service, Inc. 0 Gridley, CA sub