Accident Beechcraft BE-35 N3283V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298623

Date:Tuesday 25 July 2000
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft BE-35
Owner/operator:Blue J Aviation
Registration: N3283V
MSN: D-733
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2875 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:OSHKOSH, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ST. CLAIR , MI (KPHN)
Destination airport:(KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left wing impacted the runway during flare/touchdown. The EAA AirVenture Oshkosh 2000 Air Show was being held, and the Special Air Traffic Management landing instructions, which had been issued in a NOTAM, were in effect during the time of the accident. The Bonanza had made a right downwind pattern and was landing at the 'Green Spot' located 3,000 feet from the runway threshold on the right side of runway 27. Another airplane, a Velocity (N126EE), was behind the Bonanza on final approach, and was instructed to land on the 'Orange Spot,' located 1,500 feet from the runway threshold on the left side of runway 27. The pilot of the Bonanza reported that, 'When I saw the other aircraft next to me suddenly on my left I veered to the right to avoid contact with it. My plane went to the right and then I turned to the left to stay on the runway. My left wingtip contacted the runway.' The pilot of the Velocity reported that he landed near the orange spot and taxied left onto the sod infield as soon as it was safe to do so. He reported that he maintained separation with the Bonanza during rollout. The reduced arrival and departure separation standards were in effect and the instructions informed the pilots they could expect to land on the green or orange dots when landing on Runway 27.

Probable Cause: the pilot failed to maintain control of the airplane during flare/touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA222