Accident Piper PA-18 N1755P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298625

Date:Tuesday 25 July 2000
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1755P
MSN: 18-4075
Total airframe hrs:3429 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CORDOVA, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK (KCKU)
Destination airport:, AK (PACV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane on a gravel surface. The pilot applied the brakes to come to a stop, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane received damage to the propeller, wings, windshield, and rudder.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive application of the airplane's brakes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA094

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 April 2004 N1755P Private 0 Fairbanks, AK sub
11 September 2005 N1755P Private 0 Fairbanks, Alaska sub
15 September 2023 N1755P Private 0 McGrath, AK sub