Accident Cessna 210N N5525A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298629

Date:Monday 24 July 2000
Time:10:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:Teledyne Continental Motors
Registration: N5525A
MSN: 21063480
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3046 hours
Engine model:Continental E-IOF550L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:HARRISBURG, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:MOBILE, AL (KBFM)
Destination airport:BLOOMINGTON, IL (KBMI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was operated by Teledyne Continental Motors as research and development aircraft equipped with a fully automated digital electronic control system. The pilot reported a partial loss of engine power and a rough running engine during cruise flight. During the forced landing, a car came over a hill on the road, which the pilot was attempting to land on. To avoid hitting the car, the pilot banked into a tree line along side of the road. Examination of the airplane reveled no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The power loss for undetermined reasons and unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA223