Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N9886M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298632

Date:Sunday 23 July 2000
Time:16:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Air West Flying Club
Registration: N9886M
MSN: 18264784
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6310 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BROOMFIELD, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a touch and go landing on a local area personal flight, the pilot was given a 'short' approach to runway 29L (9,000 feet long and 100 feet wide). The final approach was high and fast and the aircraft landed hard and bounced several times with the bounces becoming divergent. During this evolution, the nose landing gear and firewall sustained damage. Weather at the time of the accident was scattered clouds, wind from 200 degrees at 10 knots and a temperature of 93 degrees. Density altitude was calculated to be 9,300 feet. The pilot had 144 hours total flight time, 7 hours in the accident aircraft make and model, and his flight time in the accident aircraft make and model was all accumulated in the 30 day period preceding the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inaccurate recovery from a bounced landing. Factors were lack of total pilot experience and lack of pilot experience in aircraft make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA138

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 July 2006 N9886M 0 Hemet, California sub