Accident WACO UPF7 N32162,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298633

Date:Sunday 23 July 2000
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
WACO UPF7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32162
MSN: 5794
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:820 hours
Engine model:Continental W-670 RADIAL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WARRENTON, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3VA3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The open-cockpit biplane departed on its seventh takeoff of the day from the turf runway at close to its maximum allowable gross weight. The pilot reported that the takeoff roll was sluggish, and that the airplane would not climb after liftoff. The pilot aborted the takeoff; the airplane touched down, overran the airport boundary into a soybean field and trees. A witness stated that during the takeoff, 'It sounded like it was missing and carrying on.' After the accident, a loaner propeller was installed; the engine started immediately, and ran smoothly without interruption. However, the engine would not accelerate to full operating RPM, and magneto checks produced intermittent results. The engine was stopped and the engine controls and fuel and air filters were inspected. The engine was restarted and accelerated to 1,000 rpm. The magneto switch was placed on the left only, and the engine was accelerated to 1,600 rpm smoothly and without interruption. Engine power was reduced to 1,000 rpm and the magneto switch was selected to the right magneto. The engine would not accelerate with the application of throttle and engine power would randomly start and stop.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power over unsuitable terrain due to an inoperative magneto.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD00LA066

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 June 2014 N32162 Corradi John 0 Warrenton, Virginia sub