Accident Floroski ANDERSON KINGFISHER N41SF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298635

Date:Saturday 22 July 2000
Time:16:13 LT
Type:Floroski ANDERSON KINGFISHER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41SF
MSN: 158
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DEERWOOD, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(M69)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged during an inflight collision with trees and the water during initial climb following a water takeoff after a touch and go. The pilot said that he had decided to perform a touch and go. He stated that after the takeoff, as he "... approached the S.E. [southeast] shore [he] was indicating less RPM and no climb. Too late [he] turned left along the shoreline and [k]new the trough to go through on the north. Only, in a very few feet it [the airplane] was settling not holding my own. A quick decision to try another left turn, but too slow, too low and no place to go.... Hit left rudder nose down and spun it in from 30 feet." The pilot also stated that after examining the wreckage, he found that the carburetor heat "...cable had bent in a "V", so the carb [carburetor] heat stayed on."

Probable Cause: the open carburetor heat air box resulting in a loss of engine power, the diminished climb rate and the altitude/clearance not possible by the pilot. Factors were the trees and the bent carburetor heat push-pull rod.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA220