Accident Cessna 182S N7278S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298639

Date:Saturday 22 July 2000
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S
Owner/operator:Andrew J Kleczek
Registration: N7278S
MSN: 18280506
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:492 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MILLARD, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:GALESBURG , IL (KGBG)
Destination airport:(KMLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged during landing and a collision with a runway light. The pilot said, "I bounced on initial ground contact. I applied full power hoping to go around but when I looked down the runway, I wasn't sure if I would safely clear the obstacles at the end of the runway. I tried to control the bouncing, but the plane started to porpoise. I realized the nose gear was damaged and I skidded off the edge of the runway until it stopped." A postaccident examination of the aircraft did not reveal any anomalies that could be associated with a preexisting condition. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction in his written report.

Probable Cause: the improper recovery from the bounced landing and the porpoise encountered by the pilot. Factors were the misjudged flare by the pilot and the runway light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA217