Accident Cessna 150 N6639F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298641

Date:Friday 21 July 2000
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Jack Willard
Registration: N6639F
MSN: 15063239
Total airframe hrs:5001 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BALTIMORE, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(7B4)
Destination airport:LANCASTER , OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot performed all items on the checklist, and did not notice any discrepancies during the run-up. He taxied onto a 3,250-foot long, 50-foot wide, turf runway. The student pilot held the brakes, applied power, and performed a soft field takeoff. He rotated the airplane at 55 mph, and then lowered the nose to gain airspeed. About 5-10 feet in the air, at 62 mph, the airplane felt like it did not have the usual power. The student pilot observed a tachometer indication of 2,250 rpm, and the airplane did not gain airspeed or altitude. The student pilot aborted the takeoff with approximately 1,000 feet of runway remaining. The airplane touched down, skidded on wet grass, traveled off the end of the runway, and struck trees. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. Review of a Cessna 150 manual revealed that during takeoff, the engine should run smoothly at 2,375 to 2,475 rpm with carburetor heat off.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA211