Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N101SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298642

Date:Friday 21 July 2000
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N101SP
MSN: 18268562
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:3675 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:John Day, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:REDMOND , OR (KRDM)
Destination airport:(5J0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 182R pilot reported that he set up for a straight-in visual approach to runway 09. About 2 miles out he lowered 10 degrees flaps and established 80 knots airspeed. About 1 mile out he lowered the flaps to 20 degrees maintaining 80 knots, and about 1/2 mile out he lowered the flaps to 30 degrees, established his speed between 70-80 knots, and then began the flare. Upon touchdown of the nose wheel, a loud 'chattering' noise ensued along with an intense vibration. The aircraft's nose wheel bounced twice on the pavement with the propeller making runway contact after the third bounce. A 'zigzag' black scuff mark on the runway pavement slightly left of the centerline was observed, along with two gouges in the asphalt roughly perpendicular to the track of the scuff. Post-crash examination of the damaged nose wheel fracture surfaces revealed evidence typical of overstress separation. All the bearing components were covered with an abundant amount of a lubricant and exhibited no heat tinting. No evidence of fatigue cracking was found in the fracture faces.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare on touchdown resulting in a hard landing. A factor was the pilot's entrance into an inadvertent porpoise condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00TA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00TA138