Accident Beaver FERGUSON F-II N8228R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298644

Date:Friday 21 July 2000
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Beaver FERGUSON F-II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8228R
MSN: 017
Total airframe hrs:225 hours
Engine model:Hirth 2704
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BENTON CITY, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:UNKNOWN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was approaching runway 01 at his strip from the southwest, with wind from the east-northeast at 10 to 15 knots. The pilot stated that on his approach to the runway, he had to cross over a north-south power line that was about 30 feet high. The pilot stated that just as the plane passed a row of 70-foot-high trees located to the right of the approach path, at an altitude of about 50 feet, he 'felt the plane stall.' The pilot stated he applied full throttle, but that the airplane 'did [not] respond quick enough to avoid the power line.' The pilot stated that the aircraft's left wheel caught and broke the power line, which 'threw the plane in a left downward [attitude with] the left wing hitting first then the nose.' The pilot reported: 'I had landed on this runway numerous times but never with this wind velocity or direction.' The pilot indicated that no mechanical malfunction or failure was involved in the accident, and that he felt the accident could have been prevented by 'faster [approach] speed [and] higher altitude.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to approach the strip with adequate airspeed for the conditions (resulting in a stall/mush situation), and his failure to maintain adequate altitude and/or clearance above a power line on the approach path. Factors included crosswind conditions, terrain-induced turbulence, and the power line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA137