Accident Cessna 210D N3996Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298651

Date:Wednesday 19 July 2000
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3996Y
MSN: 21058496
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LUBBOCK, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(F82)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed from runway 17 and remained in the pattern. Subsequently, during the final approach leg, the airplane impacted the ground and came to rest upright short of the runway. The pilot provided a blood specimen, and results of the test revealed that the pilots' blood alcohol content was .285 grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper aircraft handling as a result of his alcohol impairment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA215