Accident Cessna 172H N1748F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298669

Date:Sunday 16 July 2000
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Roy .d Grimm
Registration: N1748F
MSN: 17255143
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6719 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:RAINELLE, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RAVENSWOOD , WV (I18
Destination airport:(9W4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airplane was landing on an upward sloping turf runway, the pilot selected full flaps, and airplane started to sink. Power was added to compensate; however, the nose wheel impacted the slope and separated from the fuselage. The airplane bounced back into the air, continued down the runway, and touched down again. The nose section of the airplane dug into the turf before the airplane slid to a stop. According to a passenger, the airplane was coming over the 'last mountain,' when he felt the plane drop. The pilot then attempted to pull up, but was unable to, and the plane hit the ground and bounced. A second passenger, who was seated in the aft right seat of the airplane, stated, 'it felt like the plane lost lift and hit hard on the landing gear.' The pilot stated that it was his first landing at the airport.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper decent rate. A factor was the up-sloping runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA202

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 May 2003 N1748F Ray Douglas 0 Somerville, Tennessee sub