Accident Cessna 182 N6473A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298684

Date:Saturday 15 July 2000
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Snohomish Parachute Center
Registration: N6473A
MSN: 33273
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:14306 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-SO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SNOHOMISH, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that she taxied the aircraft to the grass covered run-up area in preparation for takeoff. As the aircraft moved over the grass, a 'snapping' sound was heard and the aircraft 'tilted back and to the right.' The right wing and right side stabilizer contacted the ground. Inspection of the right side landing gear revealed that the right landing gear spring failed at the mating area of the outside support, located inside the aircraft fuselage. After the accident, and prior to NTSB or FAA notification, recovery personnel welded the gear leg back into place in order to move the aircraft from the run-up area.

Probable Cause: The right main landing gear failed for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA134