Accident Piper PA-23-160 N4322P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298702

Date:Wednesday 12 July 2000
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160
Owner/operator:Kaur Rajeeep
Registration: N4322P
MSN: 23-1823
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:RIO GRANDE CITY, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(67R)
Destination airport:SPRING , TX (KDWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cross-country flight, on the day prior to the accident, the airplane experienced a total electrical failure. The pilot made a precautionary landing at an airport, where he had the battery charged. However, the electrical problem was not repaired prior to departing on the day of the accident. After lift-off from the runway, the landing gear was retracted, and the pilot began a left turn. While in the turn, about 300-400 feet agl, the left engine lost power. Subsequently, the right engine lost power. The pilot executed a forced landing to a field with brush and mesquite trees. The airplane had been inspected 6 days before the accident by an FAA inspector, who issued an Aircraft Condition Notice for maintenance defects, which were considered to be an imminent hazard to safety. A special flight permit was required prior to operating the aircraft if corrective action had not been taken. An examination of the airplane revealed that the maintenance defects were not corrected, and a special flight permit had not been obtained. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing factors were the pilot flying the airplane with known deficiencies, and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA205