Accident Fairchild M-62 N51941,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298706

Date:Tuesday 11 July 2000
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild M-62
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51941
MSN: T421838
Total airframe hrs:1900 hours
Engine model:Ranger 6-440
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:GRAFTON, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While taking off on a sod runway, the airplane became airborne at an airspeed of about 75 mph. As the airplane climbed to an altitude of about 30-40 feet above the ground, the pilot 'flattened' the climb angle to gain more airspeed. The nose of the airplane then fell and the wing dropped. The airplane descended and impacted the ground. The uncertificated pilot reported about 300 total hours of flight experience, with about 100 hours in make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while taking off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA195