Accident Grumman G-164A N897X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298708

Date:Tuesday 11 July 2000
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:Williams Ag Service, Inc.
Registration: N897X
MSN: 419
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:12245 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:GRIDLEY, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:BIGGS , CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering during an aerial application flight, the pilot heard an unusual engine noise, experienced a loss of engine oil pressure, observed smoke, and lost partial power. The pilot made a precautionary landing on a nearby field road. During rollout, the airplane collided with a dirt berm. An inspection of the engine revealed its No. 2 cylinder exhaust valve head had separated and it broke the cylinder. The engine's total time was estimated at 9,300 hours, and it had been operated about 708.8 hours since last receiving a major overhaul.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to the failure of an exhaust valve during an aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA261

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 July 1988 N677U Thomas Beeson 0 Cape Girardeau, IL sub