Accident Keith Kinden REBEL N6317Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298711

Date:Monday 10 July 2000
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Keith Kinden REBEL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6317Y
MSN: 004
Total airframe hrs:51 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LIBBY, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LIBBY , MT (S59)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he took over the controls from the second pilot just prior to landing on the water due to the aircraft was turning left. The flight instructor applied right rudder control to correct for the left turn, however, there was no rudder response. The flight instructor continued the landing with the aircraft in a left turn and left wing low attitude. After the aircraft touched down, it spun to the left. The aircraft heeled over to the right about 30 degrees with the right wing in the water. The aircraft then righted itself and returned to level attitude. After the aircraft was recovered, the flight instructor, who is also the builder of the aircraft, reported that the right side rudder control cable had pulled out of the Nicopress sleeve at the rudder pedal. The instructor also reported that he had purchased the kit partially constructed, and that the flight control cables had already been completed at the time of the purchase.

Probable Cause: An improper installation of a rudder control cable Nicopress sleeve by the owner/builder. The rudder control cable disconnection and the slipped cable from the sleeve were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA128