Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N4209T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298712

Date:Monday 10 July 2000
Time:12:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Dan Agin And Jerry Long
Registration: N4209T
MSN: 28-7205098
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SANTA MARIA, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CONCORD, CA (KCCR)
Destination airport:Santa Ynez, CA (KIZA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane lost power in cruise flight and made a forced landing in a residential area near the Santa Maria Airport, colliding with obstructions during the touchdown and landing roll. The flight originated at Reno, Nevada, and had made an en route stop at Concord, California. On departure from Reno, the fuel tanks contained 34 total gallons, and the pilot did not refuel the airplane while at Concord. About 25 miles northwest of the accident site, the pilot first observed indications of a low fuel state and notified Los Angeles ARTCC that he would be diverting to Santa Maria because of the critical fuel situation. When the pilot changed frequencies to the Santa Maria ATCT local controller, he reported that he thought the airplane was out of fuel. Two minutes later the pilot announced that he was "completely out of fuel" and did not think he would make it to the runway. The pilot told responding police officers that he figured the fuel on board was adequate to continue to his destination. No breaches were observed in either of the fuel tanks or the lines. No fuel was found in the tanks.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure that an adequate fuel supply was on board at last departure, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot's failure to refuel the airplane at the en route stop was also causal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA259