Accident Cessna 172L N3875Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298714

Date:Monday 10 July 2000
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3875Q
MSN: 17259975
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3256 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BEAUFORT, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KMRH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was a maintenance test flight following engine overhaul due to a propeller strike on March 10, 2000. No discrepancies were noted by the pilot during the engine run-up or after applying full power to takeoff. While climbing about 100 feet above ground level (agl), the engine experienced a loss of power then quit. The pilot landed the airplane with only 180 feet remaining on the departure runway and applied heavy brakes. The airplane departed the end of the runway, rolled onto wet grass, and unable to stop the airplane, collided with a chain link fence. The engine was disassembled with FAA approval by the facility that overhauled it without government oversight, before NTSB notification. The No. 4 cylinder connecting rod bolts were fractured, and the connecting rod cap was straight. Due to the lack of government oversight during the examination of the failed engine, no components of the engine were examined or retained. An entry in the maintenance records dated July 5, 2000, indicates that the engine was overhauled '...per Lycoming Overhaul Manual (60294-7).' The entry also indicates that the engine was test run, and 'All pressures and temps [sic] within manufacturer specifications....'

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to failure of the No. 4 cylinder connecting rod during the first flight following engine overhaul for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA215

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 March 2000 N3875Q Private 0 BEAUFORT, North Carolina sub