Accident Stinson 108-1 N9442K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298716

Date:Sunday 9 July 2000
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Greg L Haas
Registration: N9442K
MSN: 108-2442
Total airframe hrs:1915 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:TOPEKA, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, KS (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a forced landing following a loss of engine power on initial climb from a private airstrip. The pilot said that had been flying for about 10 minutes when a, '... miss developed in [the] engine.' The pilot elected to land and then proceeded to drain fuel from the gascolator and carburetor bowl. After finding no debris or water in the fuel samples, the pilot started the engine and performed an extended run-up where the engine appeared to be operating normally. The pilot proceeded to take off and during the climb out the engine lost power. The pilot elected to land the aircraft on the runway in the opposite direction of takeoff. The pilot said that he, 'Landed hard on [the] right main gear collapsing it [and] dropping on to [the] right wing and slid to [a] stop on [the] edge of [the] runway.' A postaccident examination of the aircraft failed to reveal any anomalies that could be associated with a preexisting condition. The pilot said that the fuel line from the gascolator to the carburetor appeared to have had the rubber liner shaved by the fitting during assembly restricting the flow of fuel.

Probable Cause: the restricted fuel line, and the pilot not attaining proper runway alignment during the forced landing. Factors were the low altitude at which the engine failure occurred, and the landing gear overload.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA187